Black Hills Speedway

This Friday Night 5/17/24 $5 Spectator Entry Night...
This Friday Night 5/17/24 $5 Spectator Entry Night...

This Friday Night 5/17/24 $5 Spectator Entry Night...

5/14/2024 -
This Friday Night 5/17/24, $5 Spectator Entry Night!! All spectators are only $5, kids under 4' are still free!! If you haven't been out to The Half M

Latest News

This Friday Night 5/17/24 $5 Spectator Entry Night!! + 2024 Month

This Friday Night 5/17/24 $5 Spectator Entry Night!! + 2024 Month...

5/14/2024
This Friday Night 5/17/24, $5 Spectator Entry Night!! All spectators are only $5, kids under 4' are still free!! If you haven't been out to The Half Mile for awhile, come check out some racing action for only $5! Night 2 of the 2024 Month of Money Series continues! Five...more
2024 Blake's Trailer Sales opening night winners @ The Half Mile

2024 Blake's Trailer Sales opening night winners @ The Half Mile

5/12/2024
Congrats to Friday nights winners for the 2024 Blake's Trailer Sales Opening night @ The Half Mile! It was a great night of racing from all classes, nice weather, and we thank everyone for coming out spending your Friday evening with us for opening night! Wissota Street...more
2024 Black Hills Speedway Blakes Trailer Sales Opening Night

2024 Black Hills Speedway Blakes Trailer Sales Opening Night

5/8/2024
Action Packed racing returns to the Half-Mile May 10th! All six classes will be racing with cars traveling from a 4 state region! Month of Money Series Begins! Please like / share with your friends!! IMCA Hobby Stock Wissota Mod-4 Wissota Street Stock Wissota Midwest...more
2024 Minor Release Waiver

2024 Minor Release Waiver

5/7/2024
Attention Drivers / Crews - This is the minor waiver that needs to be completed before your children enter the pits. To save on time please print and complete this with a notary before you come to the speedway. The minor waiver is used for ages 17 and younger. You have 2...more
7/22/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

7/22/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour 2 Day Special

ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Special 2 day event @ The Half Mile brought to you by All American Siding & Windows and USA Roofing!! $1,250 to the winner each night! Catch the live stream @ www.bhsgts.tv ! Six classes will be racing with cars traveling from a 5 state region!

$1,250 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Cars
IMCA Hobby Stock
Wissota Mod-4
Wissota Street Stock
Wissota Midwest Modified
IMCA Modified

Gates open at 5pm with racing starting at 7pm Both Friday and Saturday
Admission prices each night:
General Admission - $20
Seniors/Veterans - $15
12 years and younger over 4' tall - $5
Kids under 4' - FREE
Pit gates open at 4:30pm - Close 6:30 Sharp. Traveling drivers please check with staff for available concrete pit pads!

Classes

  • WISSOTA Mod Four7 entries
  • 360 sprints16 entries
    • ASCS Northern Plains Region
  • IMCA Hobby Stock9 entries
  • IMCA Modified7 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods9 entries
  • WISSOTA Street Stock10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Mod Four

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 6 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 4 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 2 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
5 1 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 3 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
7 7 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 4 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 1 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 6 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 3 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
6 7 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
7 DNF 2 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
All transfer

360 sprints

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27B Jeremy Huish Jeremy Huish Jetmore, KS Jetmore, KS 3
2 2 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT -
3 3 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 7 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 3
5 1 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 5 16G Austyn Gossel Austyn Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -1
7 9 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
8 6 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY -2
9 12 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
10 11 6G Bryan Gossel Bryan Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO 1
11 8 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
12 15 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 3
13 14 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
14 10 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
15 DNF 13 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
16 DNF 16 51 Cody Sires Cody Sires Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16G Austyn Gossel Austyn Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -
2 3 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
3 4 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
4 2 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
5 5 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 6 51 Cody Sires Cody Sires Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27B Jeremy Huish Jeremy Huish Jetmore, KS Jetmore, KS 3
2 3 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
3 5 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 2 6G Bryan Gossel Bryan Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -2
5 1 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 4 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
3 2 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 5 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
5 3 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -2

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
3 9 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD 6
4 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
5 3 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
6 6 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
7 8 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD 1
8 2 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
9 7 45 Tim Remington Tim Remington Edgemont, SD Edgemont, SD -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
2 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 5 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 4 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
5 8 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
6 6 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
7 2 45 Tim Remington Tim Remington Edgemont, SD Edgemont, SD -5
8 3 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -5
9 DNF 9 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 1 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 2 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 7 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 3
5 6 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 DNF 5 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
DQ 3 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
2 7 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
3 4 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 3 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
5 6 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 2 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
7 1 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 2
2 2 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 7 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 4
4 9 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
5 8 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 3
6 6 27 Mike Jung Mike Jung Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
7 DNF 1 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -6
DQ 5 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD -
DQ 4 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
2 3 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 1
3 5 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 8 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 4
5 1 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -4
6 2 27 Mike Jung Mike Jung Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
7 7 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -
8 9 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
9 6 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
All transfer

WISSOTA Street Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 34JR Braden Brauer Braden Brauer Eyota, MN Eyota, MN 7
2 6 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 7 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 4
4 3 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
5 10 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
6 9 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD 3
7 5 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -2
8 4 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -4
9 1 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -8
10 DNF 2 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -8
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 3
2 2 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -
3 3 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 1 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -3
5 5 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
2 5 34JR Braden Brauer Braden Brauer Eyota, MN Eyota, MN 3
3 3 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -
4 4 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -
5 DNF 1 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Pepsi Cola Black Hills SD
Black Hills Harley Davidson
Matheson Gases
Oreilly Auto Parts Rapid City
Wissota 2018
Rapid City - Visit Rapid City
Reinhart Food Service
Bargain Barn Tire Pros
Sturdevants Auto Parts
Kieffer Sanitation
Rock Auto - Black Hills Speedway