Black Hills Speedway

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads
2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2/5/2024 -
2024 Concrete pit pad parking spots, $150 per spot for the year. The spot will be secured for all 18 races this year. If you had a pad last year (Red)

Latest News

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2/5/2024
2024 Concrete pit pad parking spots, $150 per spot for the year. The spot will be secured for all 18 races this year. If you had a pad last year (Red) you have first option to renew your spot until March 5th. Please send payment by then to secure your spot for 2024. March...more
2024 Black Hills Speedway Tentative Schedule

2024 Black Hills Speedway Tentative Schedule

12/24/2023
Merry Christmas from the Half Mile! We are looking forward to the 2024 racing season! Check out the tentative schedule!!
Thank you to everyone that supports The Half Mile!

Thank you to everyone that supports The Half Mile!

12/20/2023
Thank you to everyone that supports The Half Mile!
Tickets on Sale NOW, August 6th 2024 American Flat Track returns

Tickets on Sale NOW, August 6th 2024 American Flat Track returns...

12/9/2023
August 6th 2024 American Flat Track returns for the Black Hills Half-Mile!! Tickets are on sale now, premium stadium seating is available along with bleachers and the upper concrete pads for lawn chairs! Get your tickets now for best seating options, makes a great...more
7/21/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

7/21/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour 2 Day Special

ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Special 2 day event @ The Half Mile brought to you by All American Siding & Windows and USA Roofing!! $1,250 to the winner each night! Catch the live stream @ www.bhsgts.tv ! Six classes will be racing with cars traveling from a 5 state region!

$1,250 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Cars
IMCA Hobby Stock
Wissota Mod-4
Wissota Street Stock
Wissota Midwest Modified
IMCA Modified

Gates open at 5pm with racing starting at 7pm Both Friday and Saturday
Admission prices each night:
General Admission - $20
Seniors/Veterans - $15
12 years and younger over 4' tall - $5
Kids under 4' - FREE
Pit gates open at 4:30pm - Close 6:30 Sharp. Traveling drivers please check with staff for available concrete pit pads!

Classes

  • WISSOTA Mod Four8 entries
  • 360 sprints15 entries
    • ASCS Northern Plains Region
  • IMCA Hobby Stock8 entries
  • IMCA Modified7 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods7 entries
  • WISSOTA Street Stock12 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Mod Four

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 4 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 2 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 1 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
5 6 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 7 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
7 8 13C Destiney Cuestas Destiney Cuestas Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 1
8 DNF 3 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -
2 2 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 4 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 7 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
5 8 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
6 5 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
7 6 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
8 3 13C Destiney Cuestas Destiney Cuestas Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -5
All transfer

360 sprints

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27B Jeremy Huish Jeremy Huish Jetmore, KS Jetmore, KS 2
2 9 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 7
3 2 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO -1
4 1 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY -3
5 7 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
6 10 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
7 8 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
8 4 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
9 12 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 3
10 DNF 6 6G Bryan Gossel Bryan Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -4
11 DNF 5 16G Austyn Gossel Austyn Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -6
12 DNF 11 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
13 DNF 15 51 Cody Sires Cody Sires Owanka, SD Owanka, SD 2
14 DNF 14 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
15 DNF 13 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 4 16G Austyn Gossel Austyn Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO 2
3 6 6G Bryan Gossel Bryan Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO 3
4 3 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
5 5 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 2 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
7 DNF 7 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27B Jeremy Huish Jeremy Huish Jetmore, KS Jetmore, KS -
2 4 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 2
3 6 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
4 5 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
5 7 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
6 8 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 2
7 DNF 3 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
8 DNF 2 51 Cody Sires Cody Sires Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -6

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
3 3 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 2 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -2
5 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 7 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 1
7 DNF 8 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
8 DNF 6 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 6 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 4 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 1
4 5 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
5 7 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 2
6 8 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 2
7 3 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -4
8 2 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -6
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
2 3 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 7 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
4 6 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 2
5 DNF 1 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 DNF 4 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
7 DNF 2 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 3 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 5 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 6 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 7 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
6 1 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -5
7 DNF 2 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
2 3 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 1
3 2 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 1 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -3
5 DNF 5 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD -
6 DNF 7 27 Mike Jung Mike Jung Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
7 DNF 6 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 1
2 1 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD -1
3 5 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 2
4 6 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 3 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -2
6 4 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
DNS 7 27 Mike Jung Mike Jung Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer

WISSOTA Street Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 34JR Braden Brauer Braden Brauer Eyota, MN Eyota, MN 7
2 5 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
3 4 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 10 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD 6
5 1 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -4
6 2 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -4
7 6 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
8 7 13 Brian Hoing Brian Hoing Kimball, SD Kimball, SD -1
9 9 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -
10 DNF 3 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -7
11 DNF 12 49 Arlin Cuny Arlin Cuny Manderson, SD Manderson, SD 1
DNS 11 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 34JR Braden Brauer Braden Brauer Eyota, MN Eyota, MN 2
2 2 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -
3 5 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 2
4 1 13 Brian Hoing Brian Hoing Kimball, SD Kimball, SD -3
5 6 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD 1
6 DNF 4 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 3 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 1 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -2
4 5 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD 1
5 4 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD -1
6 DNF 6 49 Arlin Cuny Arlin Cuny Manderson, SD Manderson, SD -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Sturdevants Auto Parts
Oreilly Auto Parts Rapid City
Reinhart Food Service
Wissota 2018
Rock Auto - Black Hills Speedway
Pepsi Cola Black Hills SD
Rapid City - Visit Rapid City
Matheson Gases
Bargain Barn Tire Pros
Black Hills Harley Davidson
Kieffer Sanitation