Black Hills Speedway

3rd Annual Half Mile Halloween Trunk-or-Treat
3rd Annual Half Mile Halloween Trunk-or-Treat

3rd Annual Half Mile Halloween Trunk-or-Treat

9/21/2022 -
Please Join us for the 3rd Annual Half Mile Halloween Trunk-or-Treat event on Oct. 28th 6pm-8pm! Everyone is welcome to attend! We will have Race Cars

Latest News

3rd Annual Half Mile Halloween Trunk-or-Treat

3rd Annual Half Mile Halloween Trunk-or-Treat

9/21/2022
Please Join us for the 3rd Annual Half Mile Halloween Trunk-or-Treat event on Oct. 28th 6pm-8pm! Everyone is welcome to attend! We will have Race Cars, Fire Trucks, Tow Trucks, and Personal Vehicles there handing out candy! If you would like to bring your vehicle to...more
Monster Truck Nitro Tour - 2 Big shows, 1 day! Sept 10th ONLY

Monster Truck Nitro Tour - 2 Big shows, 1 day! Sept 10th ONLY

8/29/2022
DATES & TIMES Saturday, September 10th, 2022.........1:30 pm (Pit Party 12:00 pm–1:00 pm) Saturday, September 10th,2022..........7:30 pm (Pit Party 6:00 pm–7:00 pm) Tickets & Information Advance discount tickets are available online at www.MonsterTruckTour.com OR GET THEM...more
5th Annual South Dakota Lottery Half Mile Nationals

5th Annual South Dakota Lottery Half Mile Nationals

8/24/2022
Get ready for an Action Packed weekend at The Half Mile! August 26th-27th: 5th Annual South Dakota Lottery Half Mile Nationals! Come celebrate our 2022 Points Champions presentation following the pit meeting at 6:30PM Friday Night! 2 Complete Shows! Friday and Saturday...more
2022 Season Championship + Race of Champions Qualifier Night

2022 Season Championship + Race of Champions Qualifier Night

8/17/2022
2022 Black Hills Speedway Season Championship + Wissota ROC Night! Come see who is crowned point champions! All 6 classes racing! ASCS Northern Plains Region 360 Sprint Car IMCA Modified Wissota Midwest Modified Wissota Mod 4 Wissota Street Stock IMCA Hobby Stock Gates...more
5/7/2021 - Black Hills Speedway

5/7/2021 - Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

Opening Night $ Month of Money $ Series Begins

Classes

  • WISSOTA Mod Four6 entries
  • 360 sprints6 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock11 entries
  • IMCA Modified7 entries
  • WISSOTA Late Model10 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods12 entries
  • WISSOTA Street Stock9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Mod Four

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 Robert Holtquist Robert Holtquist Milbank, SD Milbank, SD -
2 2 41 Clint Jensen Clint Jensen Midland, SD Midland, SD -
3 3 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -
4 5 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 4 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 6 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5 Robert Holtquist Robert Holtquist Milbank, SD Milbank, SD 1
2 1 41 Clint Jensen Clint Jensen Midland, SD Midland, SD -1
3 3 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -
4 5 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 4 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 6 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -

360 sprints

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2K Kevin Ingle Kevin Ingle Huron, SD Huron, SD 3
2 6 27S Tom Sires Tom Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 2 3P Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 DNF 1 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
DNS 3 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
DNS 5 3 Jess Beckett Jess Beckett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3P Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 2 2K Kevin Ingle Kevin Ingle Huron, SD Huron, SD -
3 3 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 DNF 4 27S Tom Sires Tom Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
DNS 5 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
DNS 6 3 Jess Beckett Jess Beckett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -

IMCA Hobby Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 7
2 4 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
3 3 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
4 5 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 1
5 10 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 5
6 9 03 Samantha Swett Samantha Swett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
7 2 0 Paxton George Paxton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
8 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -7
9 11 75C Chandler Aspelin Chandler Aspelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
10 6 0S Dakota Schlosser Dakota Schlosser Edgeley, ND Edgeley, ND -4
DNS 7 87C Richard Hughed Richard Hughed Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 1
2 1 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -1
3 3 03 Samantha Swett Samantha Swett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 4 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
5 5 75C Chandler Aspelin Chandler Aspelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 2 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 3 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -
4 4 0 Paxton George Paxton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
5 5 0S Dakota Schlosser Dakota Schlosser Edgeley, ND Edgeley, ND -
6 6 87C Richard Hughed Richard Hughed Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -

IMCA Modified

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
2 2 6 Jamie Neumiller Jamie Neumiller Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 5 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 1 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
5 6 89R Craig Rodgers Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 3 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
DNS 4 75 Thomas Nolan Thomas Nolan Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 2 6 Jamie Neumiller Jamie Neumiller Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 3 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 5 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
5 6 89R Craig Rodgers Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 4 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
7 7 75 Thomas Nolan Thomas Nolan Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -

WISSOTA Late Model

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 10 Cole Searing Cole Searing Huron, SD Huron, SD 5
2 1 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 9 24M Cody Martin Cody Martin Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD 6
4 10 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
5 4 47 Lynn Amick Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 5 21X Dustin Arthur Dustin Arthur St. Lawrence, SD St. Lawrence, SD -1
7 8 8R Virgil Randall Virgil Randall Interior, SD Interior, SD 1
8 3 22 Steven Gerber Steven Gerber Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
DNS 2 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
DNS 7 89R Craig Rodgers Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 1 24M Cody Martin Cody Martin Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -1
3 3 21X Dustin Arthur Dustin Arthur St. Lawrence, SD St. Lawrence, SD -
4 4 22 Steven Gerber Steven Gerber Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 5 89R Craig Rodgers Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10 Cole Searing Cole Searing Huron, SD Huron, SD -
2 2 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 3 47 Lynn Amick Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 4 8R Virgil Randall Virgil Randall Interior, SD Interior, SD -
DNS 5 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 6
2 8 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 6
3 5 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 1 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
5 11 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
6 6 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -
7 4 72 Brandon Hoftiezer Brandon Hoftiezer Fort Pierre, SD Fort Pierre, SD -3
8 10 555J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 2
9 9 84 Michael Hughes Michael Hughes Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
10 3 93 James Hughes James Hughes Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -7
11 DNF 2 0 Peyton George Peyton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -9
DNS 12 4X Chris Larsen Chris Larsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 2 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 4 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 5 84 Michael Hughes Michael Hughes Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
5 6 93 James Hughes James Hughes Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 1 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
2 3 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 1
3 4 72 Brandon Hoftiezer Brandon Hoftiezer Fort Pierre, SD Fort Pierre, SD 1
4 5 555J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
5 6 4X Chris Larsen Chris Larsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 DNF 2 0 Peyton George Peyton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4

WISSOTA Street Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 5
2 2 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -
3 9 18 Arlen Ferguson Arlen Ferguson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
4 8 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 4
5 1 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 5 3G Glenn Puckett Glenn Puckett Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
7 7 1K Kevin Jager Kevin Jager Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 DNF 4 43 Lyle Ferguson Lyle Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -4
DNS 3 22 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 2
2 1 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
3 4 18 Arlen Ferguson Arlen Ferguson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 8 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 4
5 9 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
6 5 3G Glenn Puckett Glenn Puckett Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
7 2 1K Kevin Jager Kevin Jager Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
8 DNF 7 43 Lyle Ferguson Lyle Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
9 DNF 6 22 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Black Hills Harley Davidson
Bargain Barn Tire Pros
Matheson Gases
Reinhart Food Service
Sturdevants Auto Parts
Kieffer Sanitation
Wissota 2018
Oreilly Auto Parts Rapid City
Rapid City - Visit Rapid City
Pepsi Cola Black Hills SD
Rock Auto - Black Hills Speedway